Commodore
Karen Henderson-Williams

 
Vice Commodore
Graham Nixon
     
Rear Commodore Sailing
Robert Vose
 
Rear Commodore House
John Rutherford

Executive Committee
Karen Henderson-Williams Commodore
Graham Nixon Vice Commodore / Chairman
Robert Vose Rear Commodore Sailing
John Rutherford Rear Commodore House / Chairman of House
  Gordon Craigen Honorary Treasurer
  TBA Chairman of Sailing
  Chrissie White Chairman of House
  Andrew Webster Vice Chairman Executive Committee
  Maggie Widdop  
  Serena Alexander  
  Christopher Hogan Chief Executive / Club Secretary

Sailing Committee
TBA - Chairman
Robert Vose - Rear Commodore Sailing
Vice Chairman  TBC
Dr. Mark Tomson
Dudley Stock
Robert Bottomley
Peter Smith
Pat North
Jack Neale
Jane Windsor

Cruising Committee
Maggie Widdop - Chairman
Pat North - Vice Chairman
Ann Arscott
Bryan Hughes
Ken Munro
Mike Austen
Dot Jones
John Rutherford

Motorboat Committee
Christopher Gillingham - Chairman
Tim Pyle - Vice Chairman
Martin Bedford
Jane Pyle
Chrissie White - Golf Representative
Richard Curry - Shooting Representative
Louise Sproule - Rib Representative

House Committee
Chrissie White - Chairman
John Rutherford - Rear Commodore House
Vice Chairman TBC
Gordon Craigen - Honorary Treasurer
Jo Ward - Chairman Ladies
Judith Greenhalgh
Terry Ann Spicer
Peter Halliday
Keith Hughes

Ladies Committee
Jo Ward  - Chairman
Nicky Gardner - Secretary / Acting Vice Chair
Linda Munroe
Lorraine Ford
Jan Halliday
Lesley Veal
Allanah Hoarton
Karen Henderson-Williams - Commodore
Jane Vose - Flag Officer Lady
Sue Rutherford - Flag Officer Lady
Ginnie Nixon - Flag Officer Lady

Shooting Society
Richard Curry
Mike Norton

Golf Society
Chrissie White

Bridge Society
Judy Greensmith
Ann Hardy
Annie Campbell-Walter

Race Management
Jane Windsor - Chairman
Peter Bateson
Phillip Gage
Paul Ward
John Ramseyer
Duncan Truswell
 Pat North
Richard Steel

Academy Committee
Jack Neale - Chairman
Karen Henderson-Williams - Commodore
Graham Nixon - Vice Commodore
Will Tahourdin - Captain
Robert Vose - Rear Commodore Sailing
Lisa Rochford
Annabel Vose
Dick Long
Jan Wright
Bill Blain
Nick Denney

Youth Committee
Dr. Mark Tomson - Chairman
Michael Ewart-Smith - Vice Chairman
Steve Johnson
Lisa Rochford
Jo Davison

Events Committee
Nicky Gardner  - Joint Chairman
Ann Peddley  Joint Chairman
Ann Hardy - Vice Chairman
Chrissie White
Elizabeth Medley
Jan Short
John Rutherford
Lizzie Davis
David Medley 

Administration
Mr Christopher Hogan - Chief Executive / Club Secretary
Dawn Riley - Management Accountant

Marketing Committee
Karen Henderson-Williams - Chairman & Commodore
Tim Robinson - Vice Chairman
Graham Nixon
John Rutherford
Peta Stuart-Hunt
Brian Curtis
Phil Riley
Hilary Lewis

1837 - 1843 J. Weld Esq.
1843 - 1847 The Marquis of Conyngham
1847 - 1868 The Earl of Cardigan
1868 - 1871 W. C. Humphrys Esq.
1871 - 1874 Sir Bruce Chichester
1874 - 1880 Lt. Col. J. P. Sanderman
1880 - 1888 Hans Sloane Stanley Esq.
1888 - 1922 Col. The Hon. Sir Harry Crichton
1922 - 1925 The Lord Sackville
1925 - 1931 The Rt. Hon. Earl of Birkenhead P.C.
1931 - 1933 Colonel J. A. Cole
1933 - 1934 N. Clarke Neil Esq
1934 - 1941 H. A. Andreae Esq
1941 - 1949 F. A. Richards Esq
1949 - 1950 Air Commodore J. C. Quinnell C.B. D.F.C
1950 - 1952 Commander R. ST.A. Malleson R.N. RTD
1952 - 1955 Dr E M Turner
1955 - 1957 Sir Owen Aisher
1957 - 1958 Dr. E. M. Turner
1958 - 1960 Lt. Col. H. M. E. Bradshaw M.C
1960 - 1962 S. W. Frost Esq
1962 - 1964 J. R. Evans Esq
1964 - 1966 T. D. Mitchell Esq
1966 - 1968 K. A. Purser Esq
1968 - 1970 A. R. Lightfoot Esq
1970 - 1972 D. S. Cottell Esq
1972 - 1974 M. J. Rowe Esq
1974 - 1976 R. M. Davis Esq
1976 - 1977 G. H. R. Watson Esq
1977 - 1979 D. E. W. Stevens Esq
1979 - 1981 R. F. Ingoldby Esq
1981 - 1983 M. C. Richardson Esq
1983 - 1985 N. G. Ramseyer Esq
1985 - 1987 C. D. Letson Esq
1987 - 1989 G. N. Lightfoot Esq
1989 - 1991 P. G. Aylward Esq
1991 - 1993 R. Rogers Esq
1993 - 1995 Captain F. C. Murphy
1995 - 1996 D. J. Pepper Esq
1996 - 1998 A. R. Davidson Esq
1998 - 2000 T. L. C. Richardson Esq
2000 - 2002 R. A. Lovell Esq
2002 - 2004 C. J. Hall Esq
2004 - 2006 J. B. Peddley Esq
2006 - 2008 Mrs A.M. Newton
2008 - 2010 J.M. Beardsley Esq
2010 - 2012 M. A. J. Inkster Esq
2012 - 2014 H. L. D. Mead Esq
2014 - 2016 C. R. Mansfield Esq
2016 -  Mrs Karen Henderson Williams
Dear Members,
Thank you for the many messages of congratulations that I have received since last week’s AGM.
My congratulations go to the newly elected Committee members.
We have a wealth and knowledge amongst our volunteers and I know we will all be working hard to support our staff to make a happy and successful Club.
We have plenty to do but I am determined to ensure we all have fun along the way!
I am honoured to have been elected as your Commodore for a second year and look forward to seeing seeing you at the many events running up to our start of  2018 Sailing season..

Best wishes,
Karen Henderson-Williams  Commodore

Member Club
International Council
of Yacht Clubs

Founder Member
Solent Cruising
Racing Association

RYA Training Centre
Accredited Club
RYA Champion Club
Recognising clubs
with a commitment
to youth sailing
Royal Southern Yacht Club Rope Walk Hamble Southampton SO31 4HB       Contact & Maps
Royal Southern Yacht Club is a trading name of Royal Southern Yacht Club Ltd Registered in England Reg: 05372495